Privacy Policy

Lighthouse Medical Imaging - Privacy and Confidentiality Policy

Lighthouse Medical Imaging strives to meet the highest ethical and professional standards in the field of medical diagnostic imaging. Lighthouse Medical Imaging is committed to maintaining and protecting the privacy of the personal information with which it is entrusted.

LIGHTHOUSE MEDICAL IMAGING PRIVACY STATEMENT

Lighthouse Medical Imaging believes protecting the privacy and security of personal information is fundamental to the business, our clients and is consistent with our core values of excellence, client focus, integrity and trust. Lighthouse Medical Imaging has adopted the following internationally recognized information privacy principles, which have been incorporated into our business processes and practices:

1. Accountability

Everyone at Lighthouse Medical Imaging is accountable to protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. Lighthouse Medical Imaging has a designated Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer is responsible for assisting Lighthouse Medical Imaging in incorporating these internationally recognized information privacy principles into our businesses, developing appropriate processes to educate employees and others providing services to Lighthouse Medical Imaging on their responsibilities with regard to privacy and confidentiality and complying with applicable privacy laws on an ongoing basis. The Privacy Officer is available to answer questions related to our practices and to discuss concerns related to compliance.

2. Identifying Purpose

Lighthouse Medical Imaging identifies the purposes for which it collects, uses or discloses personal information at, or before the time of its collection or for further use or disclosure.

3. Consent

Lighthouse Medical Imaging obtains an individual’s consent before the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. Such consent may be explicit or implied where permitted by law. Lighthouse Medical Imaging has implied consent when providing services at the request of healthcare practitioners.

4. Limiting Collection

Lighthouse Medical Imaging collects only the personal information necessary to manage our business and provide services to our clients. Collection will be carried out by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected by Lighthouse Medical Imaging, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted by applicable law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of legal requirements or client’s medical needs. Personal information will never be made accessible to any US firms or their affiliates, or otherwise made available to any foreign agent or authority.

6. Accuracy

Lighthouse Medical Imaging will keep personal information as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguards

Lighthouse Medical Imaging has adopted technical, physical and administrative safeguards to protect personal information appropriate to the sensitivity of such information.

8. Openness

Lighthouse Medical Imaging is open about its privacy policy and practices with respect to the management of personal information.

9. Client Access

Upon request, a client will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure their personal information.   In accordance with the Personal Health Information Protection Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Lighthouse Medical Imaging requests that clients obtain testing results from their healthcare provider. A client shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.  For further clarity, a client is a person about whom Lighthouse Medical Imaging collects personal information in carrying out its business; and includes persons who have dealt with or intend to deal with Lighthouse Medical Imaging, and any other person who has contacted Lighthouse Medical Imaging and provided their own personal information to Lighthouse Medical Imaging.

10. Challenging Compliance

Lighthouse Medical Imaging has procedures in place to receive and respond to challenges and inquiries regarding our privacy policies and practices for the handling of personal information. All concerns will be reviewed and the results communicated to the individuals involved. Lighthouse Medical Imaging’s Privacy Officer may be reached by the following methods:

In writing:

Lighthouse Medical Imaging Corp.
Attn: Privacy Officer
2025 Midland Avenue, Suite 200
Scarborough, ON M1P 3E2

Phone: 416-296-1911

Fax: 416-296-1910

Email: privacy@lighthousemedical.ca

Request an appointment

To better serve you, please click on the location concerned:

• Lighthouse Medical Imaging – Finch Site (Scarborough)
View Larger Map

• Lighthouse Medical Imaging – Fairview Site (North York)
View Larger Map